School of Life Sciences

Our professional services staff

Our professional services team support our academics and students across the department, from administration through to maintaining our facilities and setting up laboratories for classes.

Professional services staff

Hannah Adams
Laboratory Technician, School of Life Sciences
Research interests: Protein Structure and Function; X-ray Crystallography; Phylogenetics
Kerry Alban
Departmental Office Administrator, School of Life Sciences
Melissa Anderson
Laboratory Technician, School of Life Sciences
Grammatiki Antoneria
Laboratory Technician, School of Life Sciences
Julie Arvidson
Departmental Technician, School of Life Sciences
Research interests: Mammalian Cell Culture; PAGE; Western Blotting
Vickie Banks
Timetabling and Operations Administrator, School of Life Sciences
Martin Battle
Research Technician, School of Life Sciences
Farid Benyahia
Departmental Technician, School of Life Sciences
Kenny Brown
Research Technician, School of Life Sciences
Benjamin Cemlyn
Research Technician, School of Life Sciences
Angela Chan
Undergraduate Administrator, School of Life Sciences
Amanda Clements
Core Services Technician, School of Life Sciences
Chris Clow
Computer Support Technician, School of Life Sciences
Tania Cresswell-Maynard
Technician, School of Life Sciences
Research interests: Environmental microbiology ,; Molecular Biology
Julie Double
Operations Technical Administrator, School of Life Sciences
Leslie Galstaun
Core Lab Technician, School of Life Sciences
John Green
Technician, School of Life Sciences
Research interests: Environmental Microbiology; GC; GC/MS; IC; Water chemistry; Enviromental Sampling
Victoria Hall
Core Services Technician, School of Life Sciences
Lynwen James
Laboratory Technician, School of Life Sciences
Research interests: Cell Biology- including mammalian cell culture techniques,cell based plateassay screens, transient transfection of mammalian cell lines and production ofstable cell lines, production of E.coli competent cells; Molecular Biology- including primer design, PCR, DNA gel electrophoresis,bacterial transformation, DNA purification,DNA sequence analysis, CRISPR cloning, SDS PAGE electrophoresis & western blot.; Microbiology- basicmicrobial culture techniques.
Kira Kernan
Teaching Laboratory Technician, School of Life Sciences
Oleksandra Klymenko
Core Services Technician, School of Life Sciences
Nicola Lally
Research Technician, School of Life Sciences
Beata Nowak-Garcias
Laboratory Technician, School of Life Sciences
Jacob Pullin
Research Technician, School of Life Sciences
Debbie Rayner
Finance Administrator, School of Life Sciences
Nicola Reason
Postgraduate Taught Administrator, School of Life Sciences
Emma Revill
Postgraduate Research Administrator, School of Life Sciences
Ask me about: Postgraduate Research study
Sally-Ann Sharp
Departmental Technician, School of Life Sciences
Alessandro Sicorello
Research Technician, School of Life Sciences
Russell Smart
Departmental Technician, School of Life Sciences
James Stevens
Technician, School of Life Sciences
Anna Trafford
Student Administrator, School of Life Sciences
Giles Ward
Teaching Laboratory Team Leader, School of Life Sciences
Elizabeth Welbourn
Laboratory Technician, School of Life Sciences
Research interests: The effects of oxidative stress on haemoglobin and red cell membranes.