Event

Celebrating Staff Excellence

Celebrating the successes of Estates and Campus Services

  • Wed 21 Mar 18

    18:00 - 23:00

  • Colchester Campus

    Celebrating the successes of Estates and Campus Services

  • Event type

    Networking or social

  • Event organiser

    Campus Services

  • Contact details

    Alex Barnett
    01206 863666

In March 2018 we will be hosting our first ever Celebrating Staff Excellence event for staff of Estates and Campus Services.

Open to everyone, this event is an opportunity to look back over the previous year and celebrate the contributions of our individuals and teams in achieving the University mission.

How to Nominate

Nominations are now closed. All of the shortlisted candidates are listed below

Tickets

Tickets for the evening will be available from Monday 19 February on a first come first serve basis. They can be booked online for free through Eventbrite or at the Estates Help Desk. 

The Celebrating Excellence Event

The night will include a selection of canapes and beverages and will take place in the Ivor Crewe Lecuture Theatre. Below is a list of awards that will be presented on the night.

The Essex Professional award

This award recognises an individual who displays outstanding positivity and professionalism at all times.

Shortlisted
  • Elisa Aylott, Event Essex
  • Hannah Langwith, Print Essex
  • Mark Smith, Event Essex
  • Jan Long, EMS Helpdesk

The Going the Extra Mile award

This award recognises an individual who consistently goes above the call of duty

Shortlisted
  • Ceri Gibbins, Essex Food
  • John Wakeman, Accommodation Essex
  • Louise Ratnage, Event Essex
  • Imelda Wyatt, Domestic Services

The Newcomer award

This award recognises an individual who is been employed in their first year and is already adding considerable value.

Shortlisted
  • Adam Endean, EMS Helpdesk
  • Jack Watkins, Estates Electrical
  • Nikaela Charmin, Essex Food
  • Roisin O’Hara, UECS Marketing and Communications

The Projects award

This award recognises a team who have delivered a project that has significantly enhanced their service.

Shortlisted
  • Essex Sport
  • Wivenhoe Park Day Nursery
  • UECS Marketing and Communications
  • Sustainability and Grounds

The Team award

This award recognises a team that provides the highest level of performance.

Shortlisted
  • Accommodation Essex
  • Domestic Services
  • Patrol Services
  • Event Essex

Customer Service award

This award recognises an individual that delivers outstanding customer service.

Shortlisted
  • Jan Long, EMS Helpdesk
  • Hannah Langwith, Print Essex
  • Imelda Wyatt, Domestic Services
  • Ann Little, Essex Food

Unsung Hero award

This award recognises an individual that is always generous in what they give for the greater good of the team.

Shortlisted
  • Judy Murray, Essex Food
  • Graham Kerridge, Grounds
  • John Wakeman, Accommodation Essex
  • Alan Godfrey, Domestic Services

The Longstanding Achievement award

This award is presented to an individual who has made a long-standing and exceptional contribution to the University.

Shortlisted
  • Angie Flynn, Accommodation Essex
  • Donna Forsyth, Wivenhoe Park Day Nursery
  • Wendy Connelly, Essex Sport
  • Pauline Gawler, Accommodation Essex

The Registrar’s award

The annual Tony Rich award