Your studies and Tier 4

Changing your Tier 4 Sponsor to the University of Essex

If you have already been studying in the UK with a Tier 4 sponsor and you would like to come to the University of Essex to finish your studies or to start a new course, you must make sure you know what you must do regarding your visa to register and commence your course with us.

The Home Office Tier 4 Policy Guidance gives full details on what you must do if you want to take the same or a different course of study in the UK with a new Tier 4 sponsor.

Students who commence study with a different Tier 4 Sponsor, who have not made an application to the Home Office to study with their new Tier 4 Sponsor would be in breach of their immigration conditions.

What you must do if you are in the UK

If you are already in the UK as a Tier 4 (General) student and would like to change to study at the University of Essex you must have made a new, valid Tier 4 (General) application using the Certificate of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) issued by us.

To register and start your studies you will need to provide your new Tier 4 visa or proof of having made a new Tier 4 application in time (before your last visa expired and before the latest accept date).

If you applied for your current visa before 5 October 2009, you may be able to make an application to the Home Office for permission to switch your Tier 4 sponsor to the University of Essex. This application must be made before you will be allowed to register and start studying. However, if you do not have enough time left on your current visa to complete your new course, you will also have to make a new Tier 4 application before your current visa expires.

For further advice, complete the immigration enquiry form.

What you must do if you are overseas

We recommend you apply for fresh Tier 4 Entry Clearance using your University of Essex CAS and enter the UK using this visa. If there is not enough time for you to obtain a new visa before your course starts please complete the immigration enquiry form to obtain further advice.

My Tier 4 sponsor has had their licence revoked.
What should I do to continue my studies at Essex?

Advice about your current Tier 4 visa

You should have received some advice from your previous institution and/or the Home Office about what will happen to your Tier 4 visa and what you need to do to find another Tier 4 sponsor to continue your studies in the UK.

To find out what you must do about your immigration status please read any relevant guidance:

If you have applied to the University of Essex, the relevant Admissions office will check your application and, if appropriate, make you an offer to study with us. When this offer is unconditional you should be entitled to a Certificate of Acceptance of Studies (CAS), subject to any necessary additional checks regarding your visa history and current visa status.

If you are currently in the UK

If you are currently in the UK and are part way through your studies, you must make a valid Tier 4 application to study at the University of Essex before you can commence your course. You must make the application before the date your current visa is curtailed to by the Home Office. You will be able to register and start your studies before you have the result of your application as long as you have the required proof of having made the application in time.

Further advice and assistance in making a Tier 4 application in the UK is available from SU Advice at our Colchester Campus.

If you are currently overseas

If you are currently overseas and plan to return to the UK to continue your studies at the University of Essex, please complete the immigration enquiry form when you have been issued with a CAS.

Applying to begin a new course with us

If you are applying to come to the University of Essex to start a new course, your application will be processed in the usual way by the relevant Admissions office.

If you are overseas and have already been issued with Entry Clearance to study with the Tier 4 sponsor whose licence has been revoked, please do not use it to travel to the UK, as it will no longer be valid. You will need to apply for a new Tier 4 visa overseas to study at the University of Essex.

Registering and starting your course at Essex

In all cases you must be able to provide all the documentation required to register and start your studies by the Latest Accept Date mentioned on the University of Essex CAS. Students who cannot provide the necessary documentation in time may have to defer their studies.

Our Registration Office can offer advice about the registration process.

Further immigration advice