Undergraduate Postgraduate taught Postgraduate research Professional development

Search undergraduate
courses



Search postgraduate
taught courses



Search postgraduate
research




Search professional
development courses

























[Important data protection stuff]

Select the image that matches the one in the box

icon3 icon1 icon2 icon3 icon4
 

Upcoming open days

Undergraduate Postgraduate
Colchester Campus
Saturday 21 June 2014 (booking now)
Southend Campus
None upcoming
Colchester Campus
None upcoming

Personal details




No open days are available for booking yet. You will be able to book your desired open day online three months before the date.


Tour details




Colchester Campus
Southend Campus

Select the image that matches the one in the box

icon3 icon1 icon2 icon3 icon4
 



Select the image that matches the one in the box

icon3 icon1 icon2 icon3 icon4
 

Your family

If you have or are applying for a Tier 4 (General) visa, your spouse/partner/children may be able to apply as your Tier 4 dependant.

It is possible to apply to bring your dependants with you to the UK if you are:

  • studying a postgraduate course of more than twelve months duration; or
  • are government sponsored and your course is more than six months duration.

If your family have already been with you in the UK as your dependants (Tier 4 or pre-Tier 4 student) and you have been studying a course of more than six months, they may be eligible to apply. Read the guidance in the essential reading section to find out more.

Babies born in the UK

Birth in the UK does not automatically make a baby a British citizen. The baby needs to have a parent with British citizenship or settled status in the UK in order to be born British.

If your baby is not a British citizen, it is quite lawful for him or her to remain with you in the UK without making an immigration application. However, if you travel outside the UK your baby will need immigration permission to re-enter. Where and how you can make the application will depend on your circumstances. You must be able to show that you are able to meet all the Home Office's rules and requirements.

Essential reading:

If after reading this information you need further immigration advice, please contact us.