50 years
Undergraduate Postgraduate taught Postgraduate research

Search undergraduate
courses



Search postgraduate
taught courses



Search postgraduate
research




Search professional
development courses













Click 'Search' to view all professional development courses.












What three words do you associate with Essex?


Select the image that matches the one in the box

icon4 icon1 icon2 icon3 icon4
 

 [Important data protection stuff]

Upcoming open days

Undergraduate Postgraduate
Colchester Campus
Saturday 20 June 2015 (booking opens 24 Apr)
Saturday 19 September 2015 (booking opens 24 Jul)
Saturday 24 October 2015 (booking opens 28 Aug)
Southend Campus
Saturday 18 July 2015 (booking opens 22 May)
Saturday 10 October 2015 (booking opens 14 Aug)
Colchester Campus
None upcoming

Personal details




Tour details




Colchester Campus
Southend Campus

Select the image that matches the one in the box

icon3 icon1 icon2 icon3 icon4
 



Select the image that matches the one in the box

icon3 icon1 icon2 icon3 icon4
 

Your family

If you have or are applying for a Tier 4 (General) visa, your spouse/partner/children may be able to apply as your Tier 4 dependant.

It is possible to apply to bring your dependants with you to the UK if you are:

  • studying a postgraduate course of more than twelve months duration; or
  • are government sponsored and your course is more than six months duration.

If your family have already been with you in the UK as your dependants (Tier 4 or pre-Tier 4 student) and you have been studying a course of more than six months, they may be eligible to apply. Read the guidance in the essential reading section to find out more.

Babies born in the UK

Birth in the UK does not automatically make a baby a British citizen. The baby needs to have a parent with British citizenship or settled status in the UK in order to be born British.

If your baby is not a British citizen, it is quite lawful for him or her to remain with you in the UK without making an immigration application. However, if you travel outside the UK your baby will need immigration permission to re-enter. Where and how you can make the application will depend on your circumstances. You must be able to show that you are able to meet all the Home Office's rules and requirements.

Essential reading:

If after reading this information you need further immigration advice, please contact us.