50 years
Undergraduate Postgraduate taught Postgraduate research

Search undergraduate
courses



Search postgraduate
taught courses



Search postgraduate
research




Search professional
development courses













Click 'Search' to view all professional development courses.

Clearing 2015











What three words do you associate with Essex?


Select the image that matches the one in the box

icon3 icon1 icon2 icon3 icon4
 

 [Important data protection stuff]

Upcoming open days

Undergraduate Postgraduate
Colchester Campus
Saturday 19 September 2015 (booking now)
Saturday 24 October 2015 (booking opens 28 Aug)
Southend Campus
Saturday 10 October 2015 (booking opens 14 Aug)
Colchester Campus
None upcoming

Personal details






Tour details




Colchester Campus
Southend Campus

Select the image that matches the one in the box

icon3 icon1 icon2 icon3 icon4
 



Select the image that matches the one in the box

icon3 icon1 icon2 icon3 icon4
 

Applying for a visa

Applying for Short-term student visa – from overseas

A Short-term student visa enables people from outside the EEA to study short courses in the UK. There are 3 Short-term student routes:

  • Short-term student (6 months) for applicants aged 18 and over for a maximum of 6 months study (previously student visitor)
  • Short-term student (11 months) for applicants aged 18 and over for a maximum of 11 months English language study only (previously extended student visitor)
  • Short-term student (child) for applicants aged under 18 for a maximum of 6 months study (previously child visitor)

These routes maybe suitable if you are studying as follows:

  • English language for less than six months (not pre-sessional)
  • English language course of between 6 and 11 months duration (not for under 18’s)
  • Study Abroad student, if you will be with us for less than six months
  • resitting exams or retaking modules, if your studies are for less than six months
  • a distance learner who needs to visit for less than six months

If you will be studying a pre-sessional English course and intend to continue your studies afterward, you should apply for entry clearance under Tier 4 (General) if you are eligible and not as a short-term student.

If your course includes a work placement or work experience you should apply for entry clearance under Tier 4 (General), if you are eligible, and not as a short-term student.

  • Before making your application overseas

    Check you are eligible to apply and can meet all the requirements. Read the UKCISA guidance and the Home Office website.

    Your visa will be valid from the date you tell the Home Office you intend to travel, so please make sure you will have enough time to cover the whole of your course. You will have to leave the UK by the date your visa expires or the date your course ends, whichever is sooner.

    If you are applying to come to study an English language course for between 6 and 11 months duration you may have to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge unless you are exempt.

    The University will not be able to register you for your course if your visa expires before the course end date.

  • Immigration Health Surcharge

    Short-term student (11 months)

    From 6 April 2015, applicants will have to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge, unless exempt. The amount you will be charged will be based on the length of your visa and is currently £150 for those Short-term students coming to the UK for 11 months. This surcharge will give you access to NHS hospital care whilst you are studying in the UK.

    Before making your Short-term student application you will need to first create an account on the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) portal to obtain a reference number that should be written into your application form. If you are required to pay a fee you must do so. If you do not pay the correct fee you will be contacted by the Home Office requesting payment. If you fail to pay the fee by the deadline given your application will be refused.

    Please note: We have been advised that the Immigration Health Surcharge portal is awaiting update. Until it is updated Short-term students (11 months) will not be required to pay the IHS charge but will be entitled to NHS hospital care.

    Short-term students (6 months)

    You won't pay the Immigration Health Surcharge and are not entitled to free NHS hospital care in the UK, unless your country has a reciprocal agreement with the UK.

    UKCISA provide information about NHS healthcare for overseas nationals. We provide information regarding local services and facilities for your campus.

    You must ensure you have adequate private health insurance for the whole of your stay in the UK. This usually has to be arranged prior to travel. The NHS will charge 150% of the usual tariff for hospital treatment that is given to overseas visitors who are not exempt from paying fees.

  • Biometric Residence Permits (BRP) collection

    If you are applying for a Short-term student (11 month) visa you should be issued with an Entry Clearance vignette (sticker) in your passport that is valid for 30 days. You must arrive in the UK within the 30 day period of the vignette. Within ten days of your arrival in the UK you must go to the collection point you designate on your visa application to collect your Biometric Residence Permit, this is your full visa.

    When you complete your visa application you will be asked to enter a collection location, see below for the nearest collection points to your University of Essex campus. If you are planning to arrive in the UK early and will not be coming to campus within ten days of your arrival in the UK you should select a convenient collection location.

    Colchester – select the box for Alternative Collection Location and input code: 2HE557 (available to select from 25 June 2015). It will show the Colchester Campus address for the BRP to be sent to.

    Loughton - select the box for Alternative Collection Location and input code: 2HE557 (available to select from 25 June 2015). It will show the Colchester Campus address for the BRP to be sent to. You will be informed later about when your BRP will be available to be collected at our Loughton Campus.

    Southend – select the Southend-On-Sea Post Office, 199/201 High Street, Southend On Sea, Essex SS1 1LL.

    To collect your BRP you will need the Home Office decision letter that tells you when and where your BRP will be available and your passport. If you are issued with Entry Clearance for the duration of your course you will not need to collect a BRP in the UK. We will be publishing more information soon about the local collection arrangements as soon as they are finalised.

    If you have any questions about this, please complete our enquiry form and one of our advisers will respond.

  • Where and when to apply

    When can I apply?

    You can apply up to three months before your course start date, as shown on the letter from the University.

    Where should I apply?

    If you are a visa national or you are applying for entry as a Short-term student (11 months) you must apply outside the UK for entry clearance.

    Please check the Home Office website to see if you need to obtain entry clearance overseas as a Short-term student.

    Can I apply when I arrive in the UK?

    If you are a non-visa national and your course is less than six months, you can choose to apply for entry clearance outside the UK (recommended) or; you can apply at the UK port of entry when you arrive. For further guidance about seeking entry as a Short-term student see the UKCISA website.

    Make sure you don't come to the UK too early to ensure you can stay until your course has finished.

    Please check the Home Office website to see if you need to obtain entry clearance overseas as a Short-term student.

  • How to apply overseas

    The majority of applications are made online. Go to the Home Office website and select your country from the country finder to find out what you need to do and to download and read the guidance notes, including those on supporting documents.

  • Letter from the University

    The University will supply you will a letter that meets the Home Office requirements to support your application for a Short-term student visa. When you receive it please check that it contains all the information the Home Office require.

    • New students - you should receive a letter from us when you have firmly accepted our offer and if necessary paid a deposit.
    • Study Abroad students - your letter will be produced and sent to you by the Essex Abroad Office.
    • English language students - your letter will be produced and sent to you by the International Academy.
    • Postgraduates - your letter will be produced and sent to you by the Graduate Admissions Office.
    • Current students - you can request a Certificate of Registration via the Student Documentation Ordering System. Please mention that it is for a Short-term student application and give the overseas address you want it sent to. It will usually take up to 5 working days for this to be produced and sent out.

  • Who to contact for further guidance

    If anything above isn’t clear or you require further advice, please complete the online enquiry form.